Wednesday, May 1, 2013

Mirandas SWEENEY PLAY!!!

Again, several months ago Miranda was in a play at her high school (Central High School) it was the play: Sweeney Todd 
Now the reason I decided to do a post about this is for several reasons..

  1. The stupid songs are still stuck in my head!
  2. Do you really feel me?? hmm..? Do you really feel me Joanna?
  3. Miranda played Lucy/Beggar Woman and did an amazing job!
  4. I needed to make sure these pictures will be seen by her when shes older! **this is the best reason!

 I was actually surprised with how well they performed the play, considering that they used a rotating box to change from scene to scene! ..still the icing on the cake was the fact that my crazy, maniac of a sister played true to her roots! hehe Seriously though, she is a born actress with an uncanny ability to give up herself in the eyes of her character. She does not get easily embarrassed, and although she seems to have robot like emotions at times, she is very sweet and positive at heart. I pray for my sister and wish her the best in everything that comes her way. She will be going to New York for college and I she will need her guardian angels like never before. Thank you Jesus for loving us, for loving my family, and giving us blessings upon blessings. Although our blessings are surely not material nor in the form of financial success, our needs are still met and there are many deserts in our lives. I pray that everyone has desert in their life!!! :p    ..I'm hungry 

Best pic EVER lol Mirandas favorite line  hehe 


Memories, Moments, You know! The things we love!

Today is beautiful! Gorgeous sun shining in the windows, the air is hot enough outside that I am kicking on the A/C. 

Koala hats at the mall! 
   My fiance Kristina and I spend almost all of our waking time with each other and because of it, I have endless memories and moments of happiness and love. Although at times we can lose sight of what truly matters whilst being caught up in the arguments of the world and flesh, it never takes long for us to be guided back to common ground thinking. God our father loves us so, and he is always willing to give peace and love to those who desire it purely. I have faith :)

So here are a few pictures from random times throughout the past 6 months, I have many to choose from but these popped out at me))

Here are a few pics from when we stopped at Jordan Valley Park, my sister Miranda was with us one of the days.

I Love You!

I-797C Paid and Accepted!

New F-1 Visa!!!

Not everyone who applies for work and travel gets accepted.. But she did! :)

Not everyone who applies for a status change gets one..
But she did!! :)

Not everyone can pass the TOEFL, especially with hardly any time or preparation..  But she did just that!!! :)

Not everyone can be admitted to a 4-year college, especially in between statuses at a college that does not know how to deal with international students.. But she has and is doing just that!!!! :) We are so blessed, and I am sooo proud of her for all of the fighting, courage, and absolute determination to do things that are not easy and paved out for us. Although the unpaved ride can be bumpy, it is well worth getting to the destination in which few have ever experienced or gazed upon. Our path is full of bumps, and although they can be uncomfortable, I am fully aware that every time I hit one that I am on a special journey. Each bounce is a reminder to the rider that he is moving forward to their destination.


Workin hard))

I love my millie!


This 'KISS' Memory has to go somewhere...

A few months ago my littlest sister wanted to dress up for 80's Day at school!

Here is the result!

Rock n Roll Addie! :p

Shes so shy :)
Addie is a Rockstar!


Monday, April 15, 2013

Winter Parade in Springfield, MO 2013!!! - Darth Vader?!??

Winter Parade in Springfield, MO 2013!!! - Darth Vader?!??

So I other than there being absolutely no parking, nor any clear instructions on where the beginning of the parade was, I finally found my my sisters, my mom, and two of her close friends.

It was your typical cold parade, minus the hot cider carts that I had growing up, but it still managed to keep alive with the odd twists I just never expect to see.

To highlight I saw Darth Vader in person! It was amazing.

hehe Miranda all ready to go!



cold sisters

Still brainwashing kids :)

He was looking right at me!!!

It's still cool!

after the parade, warming their feet

Also... There was a spinning driving Porta Potty!  - This is a needed life experience... Can you imagine how crappy it was for the person inside??? ...cause he's on a toilet.. get it?  :p

Anyways always fun to see people coming up with new ideas! 


Wednesday, April 10, 2013

IM BACK!!! for 2013!!! just took me a few months...

So here I am! Living in Springfield, MO with my beloved Kristina!


The past few months have been so new for me that I have a hard time keeping track of my thoughts. I started this blog last year so that I could sort out my thoughts and not let them get tangled into knots! Yet here I am NOT doing what I told myself I needed to do in order to be taking care of business.

So here I am! BACK! I know that I need to write and that I need to use my other blogs in order to keep my head straight! Everyday we are bombarded with overwhelming forms of media and information, I find it very helpful to have a place where I can put all this stuff down and feel lighter in the process.

I have a lot to post!!!

Although I am randomly writing right now, I have a video rendering at the moment to add to Kristina's Blog. It is about 5 min long and is a compilation of videos taken around Christmas time. I literally have about 4 different blogs that need several posts each. But simply writing this here is already making me feel like im getting some of it done!

I decided today, and after praying about it last night that I will attempt to ask for help so that I can make my wedding dreams come true :) I figure I can try and maybe nothing will happen, and in any case, if I do not try than I can only get nothing no matter what!

I found this site called indiegogo ( it allows people to begin campaigns in order to raise money for a cause. As selfish as I feel reaching out to others for money so that "I" can have my dream wedding, I've realized that God is here to provide for us, and that I must ASK in order to receive! I just finished a book (the boy who came back from heaven) and one of the messages that hit me was that God will use his hands and feet to help those in need. Meaning that other believers are out there and they are willing to help others. I pray that I am worthy of such things and I will begin my campaign as soon as possible. First I need to finish getting my blogs updated, next I will need to write a script so that I don't seem like a guy just trying to make a video for money. Luckily I have enough video and pictures to show people who care about me and my relationship with God and my engagement with my fiance Kristina! I trust that God will use those who are capable and willing to help me get to the next level in my life.

Ok well the video is done rendering and I need to get back to my posts... Anyways Thanks BLOG!
I will be back soon)